See UD's plans to return to teaching, learning, research and experiential learning on campus this fall with measures in place to promote safety and lessen the risk of COVID-19 spread.

Skip to main content

Stander Symposium

Stander Symposium 2020: Online, Live, On Demand

The Brother Joseph W. Stander Symposium, UD's annual celebration of academic excellence, is going virtual on April 22.


WATCH LIVE OR DOWNLOAD ANYTIME

Instead of browsing row upon row of posters in Kennedy Union Ballroom or going from room to room for research panels and presentations, visitors can browse and download projects from a gallery in eCommons and either join live presentations through conferencing links or, watch recorded presentations on demand.

Browse all projects on eCommons

View live sessions in the list below, click the title link for the project description and Zoom link for attendees to join. 

Live Zoom Sessions on April 22

You'll find Zoom links to join sessions by clicking on the title. The conferencing links are in the comments section of the eCommons record. Some live session logistics:

  • In case you or the presenter has technical difficulties, please call back in; sometimes a simple restart of the computer and calling back in takes care of the issue.
  • Keep your computer or phone on "Mute" during the session unless you are speaking.

Time (EDT)

Presenter and Title

9:00 a.m.
-9:20 a.m.

Presenter: Dhaval Dilip Kadia

UNet-based Deep Neural Network for 3D Lung Segmentation

10:00 a.m.
-10:20 a.m.

Presenter: Jack M. Dalton

On Isomorphism Theorems and Characterizing Properties of Groups

10:00 a.m.
-10:20 a.m.

Presenter: Anna Benton

Metal Layer Architectures for 2D TMD Heterostructures

10:00 a.m.
-10:20 a.m.

Presenter: Julia K. Baase

Enhancing the Understanding of Laboratory Safety in General Chemistry Labs at the University of Dayton (Recording Now Available)

10:00 a.m.
-11:00 a.m.

Presenters: Kathleen Curran, Madalynn Eads, Caroline Grannan, Jessica Moore, Julia Muccio, Addy Nichols, Dana Roscoe, Abby Sibley, Haley Stewart, Taylor Stewart, Hannah Waters

Developing, Implementing and Evaluating a Nutrition Intervention for Adolescents at Wright Brothers Middle School.

11:00 a.m.
-11:20 a.m.

Presenter: Ryan Massie

Developing an Analytical Solution to expand Quantum Computation

11:00 a.m.
-11:20 a.m.

Presenter: Suchitha Devadas

Fabrication and Characterization of Polyacrylonitrile/lignin based nanofibers for potential applications in water purification.

11:00 a.m.
-11:20 a.m.

Presenter: Yujie Yang

Fiber Scanning Imaging Techniques for Applications in Laser Additive Manufacturing Systems

11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.

Presenters: Salahaldin Alshatshati, Jaime Howard, Nathan Mansour

Mission of Mary Cooperative's Net-Zero Initiative (Recording Now Available)

11:00 a.m.
-11:30 a.m.

Presenters: Jack Armentrout, Panchakshari N. Hiremath

MyWebGuard: Toward a User-Oriented Tool for Security and Privacy Protection on the Web.

11:00 a.m.
-12:00 p.m.

Josh Segalewitz - "You Don't Understand... It's Not About Virginity": Sexual Markets, Identity Construction, and Violent Masculinity on an Incel Forum Board.

Ruthey Schultz - “When you’re done… you’re still part of our family:” An Exploration of Gendered Scripts and Relationships in Prison Reentry Programs

Ryan Scott - “SMH White Gays”: A Netnographic Study of Hegemonic Masculinity and Internalized Homophobia among Queer Men of Color on Twitter

Lizzie Henninger - Identifying Correlates of Social Connection & Disconnection Among Refugees and Host Communities

12:00 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.

Presenters: Madeline Mock, Danielle Ostendorf, Lanny Sparks

Global STEM Research Experience for Teachers

12:00 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.

Presenters: Rachel Carr, Cassidy Count, Jack Hallagan, Kelly Hines, Baylor Johnson, Zack Jordan, Katherine Kirchner, Troy Lampenfeld, Meaghan Lightfoot, Natalie Merline, Noel Michel, Sammy Miller, Claire Roberts, Carter Spires, Austin Williamson, Casey Willson

Finding Our River (Recording Now Available)

12:15 p.m.
-1:15 p.m.

Anika Desloge - An Evaluation of Mental Health Resources and Student Perceptions at the University of Dayton

Madeline Kondritz - Let’s Talk About Sexual Violence Prevention in ROTC Programs

Kathleen Gross - The effect of visual stimuli and personal narrative on social perception: evaluating student perceptions of stigmatized social statuses

Lily Hannibal - Reaching Out, Encountering Dayton, Acting with Others, Leading Together: Assessing College Student Experiences in a Community Engagement Program

Ella Sperry - Exploring College Student Perceptions of the Elderly Through Surveys and Interviews

12:30 p.m.
-1:00 p.m.

Presenters: Abby Conard, Maya Gerker, Carolyn Haney, Maxwell Higgins, Collin Wolf

Flyer Enterprises - Overview

1:00 p.m.
-1:20 p.m.

Presenter: Joshua Wopata

Praying with your eyes open: potential U.S. lay saints' somatic spirituality

1:00 p.m.
-1:20 p.m.

Presenter: Farzia Karim

Active and Ultrasensitive Chemical and Biosensing through Optothermally Generated Microbubble.

1:00 p.m.
-1:20 p.m.

Presenter: Anthony Dalpiaz

The Relationship among Social Media Use, Media Literacy and Anxiety

1:00 p.m.
-1:20 p.m.

Presenter: Morgan Couture

Unlearning LGBTQ+ Implicit Biases on Campus (Recording Now Available)

1:00 p.m.
-1:20 p.m.

Presenter: Sean Newhouse

Angry Tweets and Interest Groups (Recording Now Available)

1:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.

Presenters: Grace Scott, Emily Shanahan

Storytelling as a Tool for Activism: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalayas Case Study

1:00 p.m.
-1:20 p.m.

Presenter: Michaela Miller

Making the Modern Music Therapist Culture-Centered: Resources for Working with Latinx Immigrants (Recording Now Available)

1:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.

Presenters: Connor D. Holzer, Noah S. Leibold

A Cyte to See: An Exploratory Investigation of Hemocytes and Cellular Biomineralization in Crassostrea virginica

1:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.

Presenters: Jess Cheer, Jordyn Mitchell, Anthony Mulherin, Tessa J Shade

Exploring gender differences in sport-related job experiences

1:00 p.m.
-1:30 p.m.

Presenter: Bethany R. Davies

Synthesis, Characterization, and Fluorescence Behavior of Oxidized Biochar Particles

1:00 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.

Presenters: Caroline Garvey, Tiffany Hunsinger, Theresa Isemann, Meg Maloney, Jared Marsh, Marigrace Moses

Celebrating Earthday 50: UD Students Taking Climate Action for Environmental Justice in Our Common Home (Recording Now Available)

1:30 p.m.
-1:50 p.m.

Presenter: Michelle Little

The influence of riparian invasion by the terrestrial shrub Lonicera maackii on aquatic macroinvertebrates in temperate forest headwater streams (Recording Now Available)

1:30 p.m.
-2:00 p.m.

Presenters: Thomas Sherk, Manasi Jayesh Thakkar

Content Randomization for Early Math Education

1:30 p.m.
-2:30 p.m.

Claire McHugh - Many of my friends are feminist, but I am not: Perspectives and Presence of Feminism at the University of Dayton

Ali Tomayko - The Yellow Banana Paradox: Surveys and Interviews exploring Chinese Adoptees’ Identities

Rachel Richardson - He Said She Said: An Analysis of Gender Differences in Mayors' Statements Following Mass Shootings

Katie Smith - Mental health in Seventeen Magazine: a comparison across three generations (1977-2019)

Kenosha Robinson-Washington - Creating a safe haven online: Reddit [and its] framing
[of] single fatherhood

2:00 p.m.
-2:20 p.m.

Presenter: Md. Shah Alam

Additive manufacturing through opto-thermomechanical printing of nanoparticles at the nanoscales

2:00 p.m.
-2:20 p.m.

Presenter: Allen Matthew Madathil

Social Media Content Labelling Toolkit

2:00 p.m.
-2:20 p.m.

Presenter: J. Tyler Campbell

Disability Care and the Limits of Friendship

2:00 p.m.
-2:20 p.m.

Presenter: Khalid Aldhahri

Resin Transfer Molding (RTM): Analytical and Numerical Approach Development and Verification for a Linear and Radial Flow Model using PAM-RTM

2:00 p.m.
-2:30 p.m.

Presenters: Aqilah Alshehab, Ashley Cooper, Erica Davis, Matthew Detweiler, Jack Hadley, Paul Kramer, Maddie Kurlandski, Aubrey Makar, Tara Masthay, Olivia Pettigrew, Nora Riley, Natalie Stanziano, Elizabeth Weiler

Kennedy Union Stairwell Refresh Project

2:00 p.m.
-2:30 p.m.

Presenters: Allison Lenhardt, Hana Tinch

Using Infectious Disease Models to Study Gang Activity Through Computational Mathematics

2:00 p.m.
-2:30 p.m.

Presenters: Kyle F. Butz, Turner Cook, Andrew Lutgens, Jakob H. Rosati

Exploring Factors Affecting Decision-Making in Recruiting College Student-Athletes

2:30 p.m.
-3:00 p.m.

Presenter: Derek L. Hostetter

Big Men on the Small Screen: Masculinities, Catholicism, and Television in the Early Twenty-First Century

3:00 p.m.
-3:20 p.m.

Presenter: Cassady Calder

The Shipwreck of the W.R. Hanna: The Significance of Scow Schooners in Lake Erie following the War of 1812

3:00 p.m.
-3:20 p.m.

Presenter: Scott Howland

The Nature of the Beast: Fossil Fuel Corporations, the Cornwall Alliance, and Climate Change Denial

3:00 p.m.
-3:20 p.m.

Presenters: Dena M. Schaeffer, Catherine Yeates

Role of calcium signaling in Aβ42-mediated neurodegeneration in a Drosophila model of Alzheimer’s disease

3:00 p.m.
-3:25 p.m.

Presenter: Therese Sweeney

Holy Suffering: Priests on Radio Venceremos 1981-1982

3:00 p.m.
-3:30 p.m.

Presenter: Huthayfa Usman

Public Safety Advocates - Bridging the Gap Between Students and Police at the University of Dayton

3:00 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.

Presenters: Bethany R. Davies, Amber Johnson, Meg Maloney, Vaishnavi Shesham, Lauren Wolford

Graduate Students on Going Green

3:30 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.

Presenter: Aishwarya Marghatta Nandeesh

Enforcing Privacy Policies for Hybrid Mobile Applications

3:30 p.m.
-4:00 p.m.

Presenters: Jordan K. Bailes, Lakesha M. Fountain

"Get Up, Stand Up": Using Culturally Responsive Strategies to Empower Girls in Malawi, Africa

4:00 p.m.
-4:20 p.m.

Presenter: Zhiyuan Xie

Mapping both accumulation and ablation zone of the glacier using deep-learning

4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.

Presenters: Elizabeth Anderson, Kelly Bailey, Lauren Gembus, David Rueth, Nolan Scott, Duke Tobin Jr., Katherine Treado

Flyer Consulting: Past, Present, & Future

4:00 p.m.
-5:00 p.m.

Presenters: Heather Ashley, Morgan Couture, Elizabeth Gallagher, Leo Holbrook, Brian Kizer, Christopher Peck, Christina Reynolds, Rebecca Trumbull, Angela Weiland

Our Voices Matter: Stories from UD’s LGBTQ+ Students (Recording Now Available)

4:30 p.m.
-4:50 p.m.

Lexi Adams - A Different World: Examining Burnout in Live-On Residence Life Professionals

Ben Breh - The Effects of Food Insecurity on the Student Experience

4:50 p.m.
-5:10 p.m.

Nicholas Jobe - The Co-Authored Self: Viewing the Experience of Priestly Vocation through the Framework of Self-Authorship

Abdine Lewis - Examining the Critical Consciousness Heightening of Black Male Teachers: Imperatives for Social Justice Orientation Development

5:10 p.m.
-5:30 p.m.

Adam Lohrey - Analyzing the Correlation between Financial Aid and Graduation Rates at a Small, Private, Liberal-Arts Institution

Justin Lyons - Interrelationship of Alcohol Use and Masculinity Development for Nontraditionally Masculine College
Students

5:30 p.m.
-5:50 p.m.

Sean McCarthy - Male-Identified Students and Campus Mental Health Services

Caleb Negron - The Relationship Between Catholic Men and How They View and Practice Masculinity

5:50 p.m.
-6:10 p.m.

Paola Ortiz - Sense of Belonging of International Students in Living Learning Communities

Taylor Roberts - Traumatic Experiences among Community College Students

6:10 p.m.
-6:30 p.m.

Adam Schwartz - The Effects of Gender on the Supervisory Relationship of Resident Assistants and their Supervisors

Rheja Taylor - Identity and Leadership: The Conceptualization of Black Female Undergraduate Development

Recorded Presentations

President 04.20.20
Virtual Stander

Connor Holzer and Noah Leibold thought they’d be cracking scientific secrets about the biochemistry of an oyster’s shell at a poster session in a packed Kennedy Union ballroom at the Stander Symposium this week. Instead, the roommates will present their research findings live from their childhood bedrooms.

Read more
Libraries 04.08.20
Stander Symposium 2020: Online, Live, On Demand

The Stander Symposium, UD's annual celebration of academic excellence, is going virtual April 22.

Read more

Previous messages about virtual Stander

March 31, 2020

Presentation Options for Virtual Stander

March 25, 2020

Virtual Stander Symposium on April 22

CONTACT

Brother Joseph W. Stander Symposium


300 College Park
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 1634
Email