See UD's plans for teaching, learning and research this fall with measures to promote safety and lessen the risk of COVID-19 spread. See UD case dashboard here.

Skip to main content

Stander Committee

2020 Stander Program Committee

The Stander Program Committee's responsibilities include disseminating information to the greater campus community to educate all faculty and staff about Stander; serve as a liaison between their unit and the committee in order to provide feedback and foster participation; answer questions and help shape the activities during the Symposium.

James Brill
SGA Academic Affairs, Mechanical Engineering '21

Rachel Collopy
School of Education and Health Sciences, Teacher Education

Diane Helmick
Graduate, Professional and Continuing Education

Connor Holzer (co-chair)
Undergraduate Student, Biology '20

Katy Kelly (co-chair)
University Libraries

Brian LaDuca
Institute of Applied Creativity for Transformation (IACT) at ArtStreet

Ryan McEwan (co-chair)
Arts and Sciences, Biology

Margie Pinnell
School of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace

Stephanie Shreffler
University Libraries

Amit Singh
Arts and Sciences, Biology

Randy Sparks
School of Business Administration, Management and Marketing

Andrea Wade
Office of the Provost, Stander Coordinator

Joel Whitaker
Arts and Sciences, Art and Design

Vanessa Winn
School of Education and Health Sciences, Teacher Education

2020 Stander Student Program Committee

The Student committee's responsibilities include publicizing information to the greater campus community to educate students about Stander; serve as a liaison between their peers and the committee in order to provide feedback and encourage participation; answer questions and help shape the activities during the Symposium.

Jordan Bailes
Teacher Education, '21

Logan Baker
Environmental Biology, '21

Cassidy Count
Psychology, '20

Connor Holzer (co-chair)
Biology, '20

Shane Kosir
Chemical Engineering, '21

Noah Leibold
Pre-Med and Psychology, '20

Meagan Lovin
Pre-Med, '20

Kathleen Mccaslin
Pre-Med, '22

Nick Rotsching
Pre-Med, '20

Zackary Ziegler
Sport Management, '22

 

Former Co-Chairs

Rachel Collopy (2018, 2019), Teacher Education

Joel Whitaker (2017, 2018), Art and Design

Shannon Driskell (2016, 2017), Mathematics

Randy Sparks (2015, 2016), Management and Marketing

Margie Pinnell (2014, 2015), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

David Darrow (2013, 2014), History

Linda Hartley (2012, 2013), Music / School of Education and Health Sciences

Shawn Swavey (2011, 2012), Chemistry

Kathleen Watters *retired* (2010, 2011), Communication

Sukh Sidhu (2009, 2010), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering / UDRI

Fran Pestello *retired* (2008, 2009), Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Kathleen Webb (2007, 2008), University Libraries

Mike O’Hare *retired* (2006, 2007), Physics

Drew Murray (2006), Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jayne Robinson (2005, 2006), Biology

CONTACT

Brother Joseph W. Stander Symposium


300 College Park
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 1634
Email