Trustee Committees
Much of the work of the Board of Trustees is accomplished through its standing committees, which serve in an advisory capacity. Committees are chaired by trustees; a senior officer of the University serves as the administrative liaison. Members of the Board are appointed to serve on these committees, which may also have affiliate (non-voting) members.
Academic Affairs Committee
Responsible for oversight of the academic and research areas of the University and for recommending appropriate standards and policies.
Chair: Thomas W. Albrecht
Administrative Liaison: Darlene Weaver, Ph.D.
Members: Thomas B. Barker, Bro. William J. Campbell, S.M., Ed.D., Margaret A. Cananaugh, Ph.D., Bro. Timothy S. Driscoll, S.M., Lyric A.R. Fields, Michelle L. Mathile, Denise E. Palmer, Debra Plousha-Moore, Bro. Edward A. Violett, S.M., Ph.D., Jennifer A. Weed
Athletics Committee
Responsible for reviewing the strategic issues of the Athletic Division.
Chair: Jenell R. Ross
Vice Chair: Joseph L. Weidenbach
Administrative Liaison: Neil G. Sullivan
Members: Brenton K. Ahrens, Catherine V. Babington, John R. Beran, Rayford Blakeney, John M. Foy, Terri L. Freeman, Bro. Francisco T. Gonzalez, S.M., Bro. Jesse O'Neill, S.M., Khristian A. Santiago
Audit and Risk Committee
Responsible for providing oversight and ensuring the integrity of the University's governance, risk management, and internal control practices.
Chair: Denise E. Palmer
Vice Chair: Cary J. Stier
Administrative Liaison: Andrew T. Horner
Members: Thomas W. Albrecht, Thomas B. Barker, John M. Foy, Michael R. Herr, D. Darlene Gutmann Marlowe, Bro. Bernard J. Ploeger, S.M., Ph.D., Jenell R. Ross, Joseph L. Weidenbach
Committee on Trustees
Responsible for seeking suitable candidates for Board membership and for assisting in the continuing development of trustees.
Chair: Michelle L. Mathile
Vice Chair: Terri L. Freeman
Administrative Liaison: Lisa S. Rismiller
Members: Catherine V. Babington, Rayford Blakeney, Bro. William J. Campbell, S.M., Ed.D., Bro. Timothy S. Driscoll, S.M., Debra Plousha-Moore, Bro. Jesse O'Neill, S.M., Khristian A. Santiago, Jennifer A. Weed
Executive Committee
Directs the Board of Trustees and acts on behalf of the Board between regular meetings.
Chair: Rick Omlor
Administrative Liaison: Eric F. Spina, Ph.D.
Members: Brenton K. Ahrens, Thomas W. Albrecht, Catherine V. Babington, John R. Beran, Nancee R. Berger, Bro. Timothy S. Driscoll, S.M., Rev. James F. Fitz, George P. Hanley, D. Darlene Gutmann Marlowe, Michelle L. Mathile, Debra Plousha-Moore, Denise E. Palmer, Jenell R. Ross, Deborah A. Tobias, Rev. Oscar Vasquez, S.M.
Finance/Facilities Committee
Responsible for those areas relating to the University's fiscal operations, as well as maintenance and operational policies and long-term planning review for University facilities.
Chair: Nancee R. Berger
Vice Chair: Michael R. Herr
Administrative Liaison: Andrew T. Horner
Members: Rev. James F. Fitz, S.M., Susan G. Griffith, George P. Hanley, William R. Klesse, D. Darlene Gutmann Marlowe, Bro. Bernard J. Ploeger, S.M., Ph.D., Cary J. Stier, Deborah A. Tobias, Rev. Oscar Vasquez, S.M., Lawrence W. Woerner
Investment Committee
Responsible for the stewardship of the University's monetary and related marketable assets.
Chair: Brenton K. Ahrens
Vice Chair: George P. Hanley
Administrative Liaison: Andrew T. Horner
Members: Thomas W. Albrecht, Thomas B. Barker, John R. Beran, Michael Bosway (affiliate), Denise E. Palmer, Bro. Bernard J. Ploeger, S.M., Ph.D., Khristian A. Santiago, Bro. Edward A. Violett, S.M., Ph.D., Lawrence W. Woerner
Research and Scholarship Committee
Responsible for reviewing the strategic and business aspects of research in both the academic departments and the University of Dayton Research Institute.
Chair: John R. Beran
Vice Chair: Rev. James F. Fitz, S.M.
Administrative Liaison: Sukh S. Sidhu, Ph.D.
Members: Brenton K. Ahrens, Nancee R. Berger, Margaret A. Cavanaugh, Ph.D., Lyric A.R. Fields, Susan G. Griffith, William R. Klesse, Bro. Edward A. Violett, S.M., Ph.D., Lawrence W. Woerner
Student Life Committee
Responsible for oversight of all issues of non-academic student life under the administrative responsibility of the division of Student Development.
Chair: Bro. Timothy S. Driscoll, S.M.
Vice Chair: D. Darlene Gutmann Marlowe
Administrative Liaison: William M. Fischer, J.D.
Members: Nancee R. Berger, Rayford Blakeney, Bro. William J. Campbell, S.M., Ed.D., Margaret A. Cavanaugh, Ph.D., Lyric A.R. Fields, Terri L. Freeman, Bro. Francisco T. Gonzalez, S.M., M.D., Susan G. Griffith, Bro. Jesse O'Neill, S.M., Cary J. Stier
University Advancement Committee
Responsible for oversight of the advancement of the University through strategic marketing, fundraising, public relations and alumni relations.
Chair: Catherine V. Babington
Vice Chair: Debra Plousha-Moore
Administrative Liaison: Christopher Morrison
Members: Rev. James F. Fitz, S.M., John M. Foy, Michael R. Herr, Michelle L. Mathile, Jenell R. Ross, Deborah A. Tobias, Jennifer A. Weed, Joseph L. Weidenbach