Nondiscrimination and Anti-Harassment Policy
[…] Intimate body parts include the breasts, buttocks, groin, and genitals.
(3) Sexual intercourse (anal, oral, or vaginal) between individuals who are not permitted to marry. In Ohio, this means that individuals closer in kin than second cousins may not have sexual intercourse.
(4) Sexual intercourse (anal, oral, or vaginal) with a person who is under the statutory age of consent. In Ohio, state law prohibits sex with any individual under the age of 13; additionally, individuals over the age of 18 may not have sex with individuals under the age of 16.
2. Dating Violence
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. 106.30, the University is required to define Dating Violence in accordance with 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(11), which defines Dating Violence to mean violence committed by a person:
(A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and
(B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of the following factors: (1) length of the relationship; (2) the type of relationship; and (3) the frequency of the interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
3. Domestic Violence
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. 106.30, the University is required to define Domestic Violence in accordance with 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(12), which defines Domestic Violence to mean violence committed:
(A) by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, or person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim.
(B) by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common,
(C) by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the Complainant as a spouse or intimate partner,*
(D) by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the Complainant under the domestic or family violence laws of Ohio, or
(E) by any other person against an adult or youth Complainant who is protected from that person’s acts under the domestic or family violence laws of Ohio.