Moot Court

UDSL Moot CourtThe University of Dayton School of Law Moot Court program is a student-run organization committed to excellence in appellate brief writing and oral advocacy skills.  Students who demonstrate exceptional ability in both areas are invited to compete in the Walther H. Rice Moot Court Competition for a chance to be on the UDSL Moot Court Team.  Within the legal community, Moot Court is generally regarded as one of the most prestigious and rewarding activities a law student can participate in.  UDSL takes great pride in the Moot Court Team and its long and successful history.

After competing in national competitions during the spring semester of their second year, members of the UDSL Moot Court Team may apply for a position on the Moot Court Board.  The Board is responsible for the operation of the UDSL Moot Court program, coaching the Moot Court Team, and planning and promoting all Moot Court sponsored events and competitions.

Moot Court Board 2014

2014 Moot Court Board

Chief Justice: Joe Bogdewiecz
Associate Justice of Administration: Jonathon "Yogi" Snider
Associate Justices of Extramural Competitions: Daniel Overstreet and Justin Griffis
Associate Justices of Intramural Competitions: Jon Bucher and Christine Farmer

Faculty Advisors: Professors Sheila Miller and Tom Hagel

Moot Court Board 2013

2013 Moot Court Board

Chief Justice:  Cristina Frankian
Associate Justice of Administration:  Christian Cavalier
Associate Justices of Extramural Competitions:  Kimberly Roeder and Kathleen Van Schaik
Associate Justices of Intramural Competitions:  Katherine George and Jane Hutch

Moot Court Board Faculty Advisors: Professors Tom Hagel and Victoria VanZandt

Please contact Yogi Snider at sniderj3@udayton.edu for more information.

Moot Court Team

The UDSL Moot Court Team is comprised of second and third year students who have demonstrated exceptional written and oral advocacy skills.  The Second Year Team participates in national competitions in the spring.  Upon completing spring competitions, team members are invited to compete the following year as part of the Third Year Team.  The Third Year Team competes in the New York City Bar Association National Moot Court Competition during the fall and the spring.

Second Year Team: Ashley Adkinson, Travis Butchello, Tim Campbell, Ghassan Deek, Anthony Graber, Heather Humble, Nadia Klarr and Jacquelyn McTigue

Third Year Team: Joseph Bogdewiecz, Jonathan Bucher, Christine Farmer, Justin Griffis, Catherine Keller, Daniel Overstreet and Jonathon Snider

Walter H. Rice Intramural Moot Court Competition

The Walter H. Rice Intramural Moot Court Competition is an annual appellate advocacy competition hosted in order to select the University of Dayton School of Law Moot Court Team.  Students who demonstrate exceptional written and oral advocacy skills throughout the Appellate Practice & Procedure course will be invited to participate.  The top students to advance through the Walter H. Rice Competition will be the newest members of the Moot Court Team.  In addition, the top two students who advance to the final round will have the honor of arguing before the Honorable United States District Court Judge Walter H. Rice, as well as two additional judges from the local state, appellate, or federal bench.

National Competitions

Ashley Adkinson and Tony Graber will be competing in the 2015 John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition hosted by Seton Hall University School of Law. They are coached by Joe Bogdewiecz and Jonathon "Yogi" Snider.

Travis Butchello and Tim Campbell will be competing in the 2015 Sutherland Cup hosted by the Catholic University of America.  They are coached by Christine Farmer.

Nadia Klarr and Jacquelyn McTigue will be competing in the Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition. They are coached by Jon Bucher.

Ghassan Deek and Heather Humble will be competing in the Dean Jerome Prince Evidence Moot Court Competition hosted by Brooklyn Law School. They are coached by Justin Griffis and Daniel Overstreet.

2013 Walter H. Rice Intramural Moot Court Competition

Dec. 3, 2013

Awards

Joe Bogdewiecz and Jonathon "Yogi" Snider were quarterfinalists at the 2014 John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition hosted by Seton Hall University School of Law. Also, they received the award for second-best brief.

Awards received during competition include:

  • Quarter Finalist: John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition, at Seton Hall University School of Law - 2012 and 2014
  • Quarter Finalist: Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition - 2011
  • Best Oralist: Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition - 2011 and 2012
  • Runner-up: Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition - 2010
  • Semifinalists: National Professional Responsibility Moot Court Competition, McKinney School of Law - 2012
  • Best Brief: Ethics and Professionalism, at Mercer College of Law - 2011
  • Runner-up, Best Brief: Entertainment Law, at Cardozo College of Law - 2011
  • Octo-Finalist: Entertainment Law, at Cardozo College of Law - 2011
Walter H. Rice Moot Court Competition

2014: Ghassan Deek, Best Oralist; Nadia Klarr, Runner-up
2013: Christine Farmer, Best Oralist; Jon Bucher, Runner-up

Support Moot Court or Volunteer

The Moot Court Board and Team Members are incredibly grateful for the support of the UDSL faculty and administration, as well as attorneys and judges within the local legal community.  There are numerous ways to show support for the team.  If you would like to learn more, please contact the Associate Justice of Administration, Jonathon "Yogi" Snider at sniderj3@udayton.edu

Gifts

Please contact the Moot Court Board for more information on how to give a gift to the team.

Assistance & Services

If you would like to show your support for the team by making a non-monetary donation (such as text books, office supplies, etc.) or providing a service (such as catering, printing, transportation,  etc.), please contact the Moot Court Board.

Volunteer to Judge a Moot Court Event

If you would like to judge oral argument rounds either for the Walter H. Rice Competition or for national competitions in the spring, please complete the form below and we will provide you with a schedule of all upcoming oral argument rounds.

Click here to volunteer.

Contact Us

School of Law

Keller Hall 
300 College Park 
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 2772

937-229-3555