Skip to main content

Global Education Seminar

Global Education Seminar (South Africa)

The Global Education Seminar - South Africa serves as a key faculty development opportunity and supports academic units’ strategic priorities for internationalization.  The program is an educational and scholarly initiative, providing an exciting opportunity for a coordinated team of faculty to participate in a series of seminars about the strategic site(s) prior to a three-week exploratory and immersive visit.  The initiative seeks to broaden the pedagogical and scholarly horizons of faculty members, providing them with an interdisciplinary experience for academic exploration and study that can shape revision of the courses they teach, motivate new scholarly projects, and inform additional international collaborations such as faculty exchanges and grant opportunities.

Global Education Seminar Objectives

  1. Accelerate the development of curriculum, both at the course and program levels, to incorporate academically meaningful global and intercultural perspectives;
  2. Familiarize faculty with international locations as sites for academic exploration with the intent to inspire new models for teaching, learning and transdisciplinary curricular collaborations;
  3. Advance intercultural development of faculty and cultivate ability to integrate practices committed to social justice and inclusive excellence in scholarship and teaching;
  4. Strengthen the University’s current network of international resources and relationships, which can enrich and support internationalization priorities.

2020-2021 Call for Nominations Open

The Global Education Seminar South Africa call for nominations is now open. Faculty interested in participating in this program should contact their department chairs.

Prior to completing the appropriate application forms below, please review an overview of the GES program.

Request for Nominations Form due October 31, 2019
Request for Proposals Form due January 21, 2020

To learn more or ask questions about the 2020-2021 GES program in South Africa, please email Sangita Gosalia at sgosalia1@udayton.edu.

Past and Current Participants

Current cohort members are available to share their experiences in the program with potential future cohort members.

2019-2020 (Global Education Seminar: South Africa)

Kelly Vibber, Communication
Jamie Small, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Danielle Poe, Assoc Dean for Curriculum and Academic Outcomes
Donna Cox, Music
Markus Peer Rumpfkeil, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Deogratias Eustace, Civil Engineering
Maria Gabriela Vivero, Economics and Finance 

Facilitator: Julius Amin, Department of History


2018-2019 (Global Education Seminar: Ghana & Togo)

Joseph (Matt) Day, Department of Physical Therapy
Sharon Gratto, Department of Music
Martha Hurley, Criminal Justice Studies Program
Rochanda Nenonene, Department of Teacher Education
Bobbi Sutherland, Department of History
Denise Taylor, Department of Civil Engineering

Facilitator: Julius Amin, Department of History

2017-2018 (Global Education Seminar: Ghana & Togo)

Philip Appiah-Kubi, Department of Engineering Management, Systems, and Technology
Minnita Daniel-Cox, Department of Music
David Fine, Department of English
Laura Leming, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Scott Segalewitz, Department of Engineering Management, Systems, and Technology; Dean's Office
Andrea Zavakos, Department of Management and Marketing

Facilitator: Julius Amin, Department of History

2016-17 (Global Education Fellows Program: China, Argentina, Peru, Chile)

Christopher Agnew, Department of History
Diana Cuy Castellanos, Department of Health and Sport Science
Barbara John, Department of Economics and Finance
Suki Kwon, Department of Art and Design
Shuang-Ye Wu, Department of Geology 

Facilitator: NA

2015-16 (Global Education Seminar: Chile)

Darden Bradshaw, Department of Art and Design
Anne Crecelius, Department of Health and Sport Science
Malcolm Daniels, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, ETHOS
Serdar Durmusoglu, Department of Management and Marketing 
Ellen Fleischmann,  Department of History
Tracey Jaffe, Department of History

Facilitator: Susan Wawrose, School of Law

2014-15 (Global Education Seminar: Chile & Peru)

Karen Bartley, Department of History
Diana Cuy Castellanos, Department of Health and Sport Science
Jeremy Forbis, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Joseph Haus, Department of Electric and Computer Engineering - Electro-Optics Engineering Program
Eric Street, Department of Music
Nadya Tanova, Department of Global Languages and Cultures

Facilitator: Juan Santamarina, Department of History

2013-14 (Global Education Seminar: Argentina & Peru)

Robert Brecha, Department of Physics/Sustainability, Energy and the Environment Initiatives
Mary Carlson, International Studies Program/Department of History
Linda Hartley, Department of Music
Mark Jacobs, Department of MIS, OM, & Decision Sciences
Stephanie Litka, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Heather MacLachlan, Department of Music

Facilitator: Juan Santamarina, Department of History

2012-13 (Global Education Seminar: Argentina & Peru)

Julius Amin, Department of History
Treavor Bogard, Department of Teacher Education
Umesh Haritashya, Department of Geology
Tereza Szeghi, Department of English
Ernesto Velasquez, Department of Philosophy
Susan Wawrose, School of Law

Facilitator: Katie Kinnucan-Welsch, Department of Teacher Education

2011-12 (Global Education Seminar: China)

Harvey Enns, Department of MIS, OM, & Decision Sciences
Barbara John, Department of Economics and Finance
Suki Kwon, Department of Visual Arts
Andrew Slade, Department of English
Joseph Watras, Department of Teacher Education
Shuang-Ye Wu, Department of Geology

Facilitator: Beth Harrison, Learning Teaching Center, Office of Learning Resources

2010-11 (Global Education Seminar: China)

Chris Agnew, Department of History
Rachel Collopy, Department of Teacher Education
Sean Falkowski, Department of Engineering Technology
Susan Gardstrom, Department of Music
Art Jipson, Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work
Alexus McLeod, Department of Philosophy
Nancy Parks, Department of Visual Arts
Peter Powers, Department of Physics

Facilitator: Joe Untener, Department of Engineering Technology

CONTACT

Center for International Programs

Rike Center
300 College Park
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 1701
937-229-3514
Contact a specific office
Email