See UD's plans to return to teaching, learning, research and experiential learning on campus this fall with measures in place to promote safety and lessen the risk of COVID-19 spread.

Skip to main content

Dean's Summer Fellowship

Our Student Cohorts

Meet our students who are making a difference through their faculty mentors' research projects:

Student Department(s) Faculty mentor(s)
Leah Allen Biology Yvonne Sun
Juliano Aquilino Chemistry Doug Daniels
Jack Armentrout Computer Science Phu Phung
Heather Ashley English Patrick Thomas
Kiara Bahamonde Biology Pothitos Pitychoutis
Anna Biesecker-Mast History, Religious Studies William Trollinger
Madison Borchers Mathematics Shannon Driskell
Lauren Borek Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Will Bryant Race and Ethnic Studies Tom Morgan
Clare Carey Music Andrea Wells
Kollin Clark Biology Mark Nielsen
Nicholas Clarke Philosophy Zachary Piso
Emily Cordonnier Art and Design Misty Thomas-Trout
Richard Cramer English Miriamme Krummel
Alyssa Dabrowski Biology Yvonne Sun
Barbara Drabik English Tereza Szeghi
Patrick Ehrman Psychology Mary Fuhs
Patrick Flaherty Biology Pothitos Pitychoutis
Julia Gallenstein English Susan Trollinger
Emily Georgopoulos Biology Yvonne Sun
Jefferson Geraghty Biology Pothitos Pitychoutis
Alexandra Golzynski Music Julia Randel
Josie Hamburg English Miriamme Krummel
Annabelle Harsch English Patrick Thomas
Abby Hay Biology Ryan McEwan
Kelly Ngoc Hoang Computer Science Phu Phung
Nathan Holthaus Biology Madhuri Kango-Singh
Aileen Hull Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work Anya Galli Robertson
Patrick Jelinek Philosophy Myrna Gabbe
Stephanie Johnson Biology Yvonne Sun
Grace King Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Joel King Mathematics Jonathan Brown
Stephanie Kozol Music Joy Willenbrink-Conte
Tyler Law Chemistry Mark Masthay
Han Xuan Gia Le Computer Science Phu Phung
Megan Lewis Art and Design Misty Thomas-Trout
Tianshuo Li Computer Science Tom Ongwere
Jared Marsh Political Science Li-Yin Liu
Mackenzie Martin Biology Yvonne Sun
John Merkle Physics Imad Agha
Yulianna Otero Political Science Li-Yin Liu
Emily Ott Biology Chelse Prather
Megan Passon Criminal Justice Studies Martha Hurley
Claire Pawlecki Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Katie Perry Biology Amit Singh
Tess Poe-Slade English David Fine
Marie Poinsatte History Caroline Waldron
Garrett Radzikowski Geology Umesh Haritashya
Samuel Ripley Biology Carissa Krane
Zachary Rowland Computer Science Phu Phung
Bradley Rucker Computer Science Tom Ongwere
Emily Snider Biology Amit Singh
Justen Stall Computer Science Van Tam Nguyen
Allie Thiele English Patrick Thomas
Dawson Vandervort Philosophy Zachary Piso
Zachary Yurich Psychology Mary Fuhs

Student Department(s) Faculty mentor(s)
Leah Allen Biology Yvonne Sun
Jason Bassil Physics William Plick
Anna Benton Biology Karolyn Hansen
Anna Blair Chemistry Justin Biffinger
Madison Borchers Mathematics Becky Krakowski
Bryan Borodkin Political Science Christopher Brough
Jacob Buechele Chemistry Judit Beagle
Michael Chase Theatre, Dance, and Performance Technology Matthew Evans
Zachary Collopy Art and Design Suki Kwon
Emily Cordonnier Art and Design Misty Thomas-Trout
Cassidy Count Psychology Tracy Butler
Richard (Cameron) Cramer English Miriamne Krummel
Hunter Davidson English Andy Slade
Ethan Dawson Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Ashton Dix Biology Yvonne Sun
April Dvorjak Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Matthew Frazier English Andy Slade
Maria Gordon Art and Design Jeffrey Jones
Kathleen Gross Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work Anya Galli Robertson
Catherine Hawkins Chemistry Shawn Swavey
Claire Hendrickson Chemistry Mark Masthay
Indigo Hudepohl Art and Design Geno Luketic
Rachel Johnson Biology Thomas Williams
Abigail Kelly Chemistry Justin Biffinger
Lydia Kladitis Art and Design Hsuan Tsen
Christopher Koester History Caroline Waldron Merithew
Cassidy Kylin English Andy Slade
Megan Lewis Art and Design Misty Thomas-Trout
Michelle Little Biology Ryan McEwan
Willow Lopez Political Science Christopher Devine
Mackenzie Martin Biology Yvonne Sun
Ryan Massie Physics William Plick
Mary McLoughlin Human Right Studies; Political Science Natalie Hudson
Alyssa Miller Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work Danielle Rhubart
Emilie Moses Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Patrick Munhall Political Science Autumn Lockwood Payton
Sam Neanover Biology Yvonne Sun
Nicholas Oesterling Political Science Michelle Pautz
Patricia K. Parker Biology Madhuri Kango-Singh
Erin Pellot Biology Karolyn Hansen
Griffin Quinn English Andy Slade
Ryan Reed History William Trollinger
Catherine Schindler Mathematics Becky Krakowski
Max Shafer Theatre, Dance, and Performance Technology Michelle Hayford
Henry Shay Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Alexis Smith Chemistry Judit Beagle
Ian Smith Chemistry Shawn Swavey
Blaise Stephens Music Ryu-Kyung Kim
Benjamin Stone Theatre, Dance, and Performance Technology Matthew Evans
Alexandra (Allie) Thiele English Andy Slade
Caleb G. Vanden Eynden Music Samuel Dorf
Danielle Villhard Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Nina Wendel Chemistry Justin Biffinger

Student Department(s) Faculty mentor(s)
Leah Allen Biology Yvonne Sun
Gifty Antwi Biology Thomas Williams
Sarah Baxter Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Diksha Bedi Biology Yvonne Sun
Megan Bias Biology Yvonne Sun
Claire Bowman Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Lindsey Bronder History Caroline Merithew
Andrea Bryan Geology Daniel Goldman
Jacob Buechele Chemistry Judit Beagle
Michael Chacko Geology Umesh Haritashya
Shannon Clarke Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work Molly Malany Sayre
Madison Clements Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Erica Davis Art and Design Erin Holscher Almazan
Alexa Denney Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matthew Evans
Jordan Dubbs Biology Amit Singh
Rose Dyar English Andrew Slade
Megan Farnan Art and Design Ashley Jonas
Emily Flaherty Biology Pothitos Pitychoutis
Mary Ghiloni Mathematics Becky Krakowski
Garrett Grissim Biology Amit Singh
Christian Hemsath Mathematics Lynne Yengulalp
Claire Hendrickson Chemistry Mark Masthay
Luke Hengehold Computer Science Mehdi Zargham
Minh Ho Biology Madhuri Kango-Singh
Connor Holzer Biology Karolyn Hansen
Emily Hurlburt Biology Irie Yasuhiko
Shelby Jones Criminal Justice Martha Hurley
Sean Kelly Biology Amit Singh
Josh Killian Chemistry Vladimir Benin
Maria LaBello Biology Carissa Krane
Teresa LaBello History David Darrow
Robert Leszcynski Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Danielle Lioce Art and Design Erin Holscher Almazan
Brooke Lipnos Psychology Julie Walsh-Messinger
James McAtee Mathematics Lynne Yengulalp
Donald McKenna Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Kaitlyn McKenna Chemistry Judit Beagle
Isha Mishra Biology Madhuri Kango-Singh
Ashley Montagnese Chemistry Mark Masthay
Melani Muratore Biology Yvonne Sun
Robert Oberholzer Psychology Tracy Butler
Maura Parker Art and Design Julie Jones
Zayne Parsons Physics Zhao Chenglong
Erin Pellot Biology Karolyn Hansen
Samuel Penewit History Janet Bednarek
Caroline Piekarski Chemistry Angela Mammana
Dakota Polly Psychology Keri Brown Kirschman
Ryan Reed History David Darrow
Corey Reichel Computer Science Mehdi Zargham
Eduardo Rivé-Lockwood Chemistry Jeremy Erb
Jeremy Rosen Art and Design Misty Thomas-Trout
Nicholas Salvino Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matthew Evans
Joseph Saurine Biology Pothitos Pitychoutis
Dena Schaeffer Biology Amit Singh
Christina Scott Physics Imad Agha
Elizabeth Sinnathamby Biology Carissa Krane
Alex Smith Computer Science Mehdi Zargham
Marrisa Therriault Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Rebecca Trumbull Music Minnita Daniel-Cox
John Weis Biology Yvonne Sun
Jiaxi Xie Chemistry Judit Beagle
Zhengying Zhou Computer Science Phu Phung
Jennifer Zicka Psychology Roger Reeb
Emilee Zoog Biology Yvonne Sun

Student Department(s) Faculty mentor(s)
Gifty Antwi Chemistry Mark Masthay
Regina Baffoe Chemistry Jeremy Erb
Elizabeth Borchers Biology Amit Singh
Michelle Borchers Biology Madhuri Kango-Singh
Josh Buck Computer Science Saverio Perugini
Morgan Bukovec Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Adam Cepeda Music; Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology David Sievers; Minnita Daniel-Cox
Elizabeth Clement Art and Design Erin Holscher-Almazan
Andrew Deak Biology Yvonne Sun
Jordan Dubbs Biology Amit Singh
Amanda Finke Biology Chelse Prather
Emily Flaherty Biology Pothitos M. Pitychoutis
Beth Fuchs Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans; Michelle Hayford
Abbey Groszkiewicz Biology Thomas Williams
Luke Guerrieri Chemistry Kevin Church
Delanie Harrington Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work Jamie Small
Caoqinglong Huang Chemistry Mark Masthay
Shania Hurst Biology Chelse Prather
Yasmeen Issa Biology Yvonne Sun
Alexander Jennison Computer Science Mehdi Zargham
Ian Jones Music; Music/Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology David Sievers; Minnita Daniel-Cox
Becca Kaiser Biology Thomas Williams
Mitchell Kukla Biology Ryan McEwan
Gabe Lawson Music; Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology David Sievers; Minnita Daniel-Cox
Bo Leszcynski Chemistry Matt Lopper
Danielle Lioce Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Drew Martin Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans; Michelle Hayford
Betsy Mazza Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans; Michelle Hayford
Kelly Mcguire Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Donny McKenna Chemistry Matt Lopper
Colin Mcmahon Biology Amit Singh
Addie McManimon Biology Thomas Williams
Nathaniel Miller Physics William Plick
Jillian Mitchell Music; Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology David Sievers; Minnita Daniel-Cox
Taylor Orr Art and Design Emily Sullivan Smith
Anthony Pierce Computer Science Phu Phung
Elizabeth Randall History Caroline Merithew
David Rivetti Biology Karolyn Hansen; Jayne Robinson
Hadley Rodebeck Art and Design Jayne Matlack Whitaker
Alondra Roman Philosophy Ernesto Velasquez
Anthony Rose Biology Amit Singh
Benjamin Schmeusser Biology Karolyn Hansen
Alicia Simpson Music; Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology David Sievers; Minnita Daniel-Cox
Kasia Solomianko Chemistry Jeremy Erb
Brandon Spear Geology Umesh Haritashya
Kerry Speed Music Michelle Hayford; David Sievers; Minnita Daniel-Cox
Nicole Steinbicker Biology Yvonne Sun
Mary Stoughton Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans; Michelle Hayford
Jake Thomas Biology Yvonne Sun
Jesse Thompson Art and Design Jeffrey Jones
Ryan Westerbeck History Bobbi Sutherland
Jiaxi Xie Chemistry Shawn Swavey

Student Department(s) Faculty mentor(s)
Jonathan Alessi Chemistry Vladimir Benin
Emily Bartolone Art and Design Emily Sullivan
Sarah Byrne Biology Amit Singh
Eric Borth Biology Ryan McEwan
Michael Coladipietro Chemistry Shawn Swavey
Logan Cooper Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans
Travis Dwire Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans
Alexander Farmer Chemistry Judit Beagle
Joey Fay History Caroline Merithew
Neil Glenn Biology Amit Singh
Nour Teresa Goodfriend Political Science Tony Talbott
Julie Hays Geology Allen McGrew
Elizabeth Henn Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans
Ben Hire Chemistry Judit Beagle
Victoria Jablonski Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Donna Beran
Benjamin Jalowiec Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans
Marissa Jama Biology Jayne Robinson
Christian Jensen Biology Mark Nielsen
Corey Kuminecz Biology Ryan McEwan
Jenna Ladner Chemistry Vladimir Benin
Katherine LoBosco Music Susan Gardstrom
Meg Maloney Biology Ryan McEwan
Cristian Mantilla Chemistry Matthew Lopper
Alexander Mingus Political Science Tony Talbott
Krista Morford Chemistry Shawn Swavey
Eric Newton Biology Yvonne Sun
Taylor Orr Art and Design Emily Sullivan
John Quinn Chemistry Shawn Swavey
Matt Riccetti Biology Amit Singh
Camila Robles Political Science Tony Talbott
Logan Roebke Biology Maduri Kango-Singh
Victoria Spradling Biology Thomas Williams
Maureen Stinehart Theatre, Dance and Performance Technology Matt Evans
Ashlee Wertz Chemistry Mark Masthay

CONTACT

College of Arts and Sciences


300 College Park
Dayton, Ohio 45469 - 0800
937-229-2678
Email