Board of Trustees Standing Committees

Much of the work of the Board is accomplished through the standing committees which serve in an advisory capacity to the Board. Committees are chaired by trustees and a senior officer of the University serves as the administrative coordinator. Members of the Board are appointed to serve on these committees; with representatives from faculty, staff and students who are appointed by the president, and are considered affiliate members of these committees.

Academic Affairs Committee

Responsible for oversight of the academic and research areas of the University and for recommending appropriate standards and policies.

Chair: Kurtis P. Sanford

Administrative Coordinator: Joseph E. Saliba, Ph.D.

Members: Annette Chavez, M.D., Joseph Hinrichs; Bro. Joseph Kamis, S.M.; Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D.; Richard Pfleger, Bro. Bernie Ploeger, S.M.; Rev. Martin Solma, S.M.; Deborah Tobias and Ty Williams

Athletics Committee

Responsible for reviewing the strategic issues of the Athletic Division.

Chair: Lawrence Woerner

Administrative Coordinator: Timothy J. Wabler

Members: Mary Boosalis, Kevin Crotty, Bro. Tom Giardino, S.M., Joseph Hinrichs, Richard Omlor, Richard Pfleger, John Riazzi, Kurt Sanford, Lynton Scotland and Ty Williams

Audit Committee

Responsible for the audit of University financial statements and the work of the external and internal auditors.

Chair: Dennis R. Marx

Administrative Coordinator: Thomas E. Burkhardt

Members: Thomas Breitenbach, Kevin Crotty and Katherine Schipper

Committee on Research and Scholarship

Responsible for reviewing the strategic and business aspects of research in both the academic departments and University of Dayton Research Institute.

Chair: Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D.

Administrative Coordinator: Mickey McCabe, Ph.D.

Members: Rev. James Fitz, S.M.; John Riazzi, Kurt Sanford, Tom Swidarski and Deborah Tobias

Committee on Trustees

Responsible for seeking suitable candidates for Board membership and for assisting in the continuing development of the trustees.

Chair: Richard Pfleger

Administrative Coordinator: Joyce M. Carter

Members: Bro. Tom Giardino, S.M.; Darlene Marlowe and Michael Ruffolo

Compensation Committee

Responsible for establishing and monitoring policies and practices pertaining to the President's annual performance, compensation and employment contract.

Chair: Steve Cobb

Administrative Coordinator: Joyce M. Carter

Executive Committee

Directs the Board of Trustees and acts on behalf of the Board between regular meetings.

Chair: Steve Cobb

Administrative Coordinator: Daniel J. Curran, Ph.D.

Members: Catherine Babington, Mary Boosalis; Thomas Breitenbach; George Hanley; Bro. Joseph Kamis, S.M.; Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D.; Darlene Marlow; Dennis Marx; Richard Pfleger; Kurt Sanford; Rev. Martin Solma, S.M. and Lawrence Woerner

Facilities Committee

Responsible for policies on the maintenance and operation of the University and for reviewing the long-term plan for University facilities.

Chair: Darlene Marlow

Administrative Coordinator: Beth Keyes

Members: Kevin Crotty; Richard Davis; Rev. James Fitz, S.M.; John Forte; Richard Omlor; John Riazzi and Rev. Rudy Vela, S.M., D.Min.

Finance Committee

Responsible for those areas relating to the fiscal operations of the University, including the University budget.

Chair: Mary Boosalis

Administrative Coordinator: Thomas E. Burkhardt

Members: Tom Breitenbach, Tom Holton, Michael Ruffolo, Katherine Schipper, Lynton Scotland, Tom Swidarski and Lawrence Woerner

Investment Committee

Responsible for the stewardship of the University's monetary and related marketable assets.

Chair: Thomas Breitenbach

Administrative Coordinator: Thomas E. Burkhardt

Members: Richard Davis, George Hanley, Tom Holton, Dennis Marx, Katherine Schipper, Rev. Martin Solma, S.M. and Tom Swidarski

Mission & Identity Committee

Responsible for raising issues in light of the University's Catholic and Marianist traditions and assures that all Board policies and decisions are framed within this context and woven throughout all committees and the Board itself.

Chair: Bro. Joseph H. Kamis, S.M.

Administrative Coordinator: Rev. James F. Fitz, S.M.

Members: Annette Chavez, M.D.; Rev. James Fitz, S.M.; Anne Eiting Klamar, M.D., Kevin Maloney and Joseph Spadaford

Student Life Committee

Responsible for oversight of all issues of non-academic student life under the administrative responsibility of the division of Student Development and the office of Campus Ministry.

Chair: Catherine Babington

Administrative Coordinator: William M. Fischer, J.D.

Members: Bro. Ed Brink, S.M.; John Forte; Darlene Marlow; Bro. Bernie Ploeger, S.M.; Michael Ruffolo; Deborah Tobias and Rev. Rudy Vela, S.M.

University Advancement Committee

Responsible for oversight of the advancement of the University through strategic marketing, fund-raising, public relations and alumni relations.

Chair: George P. Hanley

Administrative Coordinator: David Harper

Members: Catherine Babington; Bro. Ed Brink, S.M.; Bro. Tom Giardino, S.M.; Kevin Maloney; Dennis Marx and Joseph Spadaford