Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Christian Service Award
Special Achievement Award
Special Service Award
The Joe Belle Memorial Award

Distinguished Alumnus Award

The Distinguished Alumnus Award is the highest honor accorded by UD's Alumni Association and recognizes a graduate of the University of Dayton who has earned special distinction, thereby reflecting great honor on the University of Dayton and its alumni.  The award is given to a person who has sustained a record of accomplishment and whose reputation is widespread.  

Richard A. Abdoo '65 
John B. Alexander '25 
Paul W. Armstrong '67 
Edwin G. Becker '14 
Erma F. Bombeck '49
David Bradley '71 
Ricardo Bressani, Ph.D. '48 
Edward L. Buescher '45 
Simon Burick '30 
Irmengard Raush Carr '55 
Doris I. Charles '52 
Ronald W. Collins '57 
John E. Condon '51 
Carl J. Crane '24 
Ralph D. Delaney '55 
Eileen Dolan '79 
F. Thomas Eggemeier '67 
Richard H. Finan '54 
Brother Raymond L. Fitz, S.M. '64 
George E. Freitas '29 
Thomas J. Frericks '53 
Donald R. Geiger, S.M. '55 
William E. Hammer, Jr. '62 
James C. Herbert '63
Martin J. Hillenbrand '37 
Carroll A. Hochwalt '20 
George K. Houghtailing '29 
Howard L. Hughes, S.M. '51 
Cordell W. Hull '56 
Clement G. Jauch '08 
Soichi Kawazoe '30 
Joseph E. Keller '29 
Thomas C. Kennedy '59 
Donald M. Knowlan '51 
John L. Lahey '68, '70 
Frank F. Ledford, Jr. '55 
John A. Lombardo '71 
John J. Lucier, S.M. '37 
Peter A. Luongo '65 
John T. Makley '57 
Torrence A. Makley, Jr. '40 
Al H. Mahrt '12
M. Michele Mariscalco, M.D. '77
Paul V. McEnroe '59 
John F. McHale '78
Theodore Q. Miller '68 
Simon Nathan '42 
Colombe Nicholas '64 
Charles H. Noll '53 
John L. O'Grady '68 
Joseph D. Park '29 
Charles J. Pedersen '26 
David Phillips '62
Shirley A. Pohl '57 
Rita M. Rapp '50 
Raymond A. Roesch, S.M. '36 
Col. Gordon R. Roberts '74
Dr. Richard M. Schoen '72 
Sanford M. Shapero '50 
Barry J. Shillito '49 
James R. Spotila '66 
Eugene Steuerle '68 
George E. Thoma '43 
Charles L. Weber '58 
John R. Westerheide '47 
Charles W. Whalen, Jr. '42 
Bernard L. Whelan '09 
Donald W. Wigal '55 
Charles R. Wilke '40

Back to Top

Christian Service Award

The Christian Service Award is presented to alumni of the University whose life’s work best reflects the unique quality of service and sacrifice to others, consistent with the Marianist’s identity of the University of Dayton. It is given to alumni who have devoted their life in service to others, who affirms the fullness and complexity of human existence, who appreciates social justice and who brings about changes that make it more possible to live the Marianist ideal in contemporary society.

Sr. Constance J. Clark '66, '68 
Peter W. Daino, S.M. '81
Paul M. Engle '43
Daniel R. Fiehrer, D.D.S. '62

Theresa Flores '07
Barbara J. Fraser '78 
The Rev. J.D. Grigsby Jr. '73 
Timothy M. Harris '79 
William J. Hoben '50 
Philip C. Hoelle, S.M. '33 
Laura Jean Libertore '83 
William Lorenz '84
Richard McBride '57
Catherine Mary O'Brien '84 
Claire Tierney Pfleger '78
Richard J. Pfleger '77
Timothy F. Phillips, S.M. '69 
Bill Ricco '58 
Maria L. Scharfenberger '86 
John M. Spellman '65 
Sr. Rosemary Wach S.N.D. '58
Sr. Rose H. Wildenhaus, C.P.P.S. '65 
Denise Zaccardi '70

Back to Top

Special Achievement Award

The Special Achievement Award is presented to an alumnus who has distinguished himself or herself by earning special distinction in civic or professional activities, and has by his or her actions reflected honor on the Alumni Association and the University. The Special Achievement Award is given for outstanding achievement in business, in industry, through professional excellence, by civic activity, or by service to the community. 

Bucky Albers '68
Herbert J. Ammerman '69 
Thomas J. Archdeacon, Jr. '72 
Robert Arnzen '51 
Robert L. Bates '67 
Steven C. Bergman '77 
Arthur B. Bok III '74
Susann M. Brady-Kalnay '87

Jacquline M. Brumfield '71 
Paul J. Campbell '67 
John R. Castignola '47 
James L. Charles '53 
Jacqueline K. Collier '67 
Ronald W. Collins '57 
Daniel E. Denlinger '79 
Daklak Cao Do '89 
Donald J. Donoher '54 
Elizabeth Duell '58
Timothy L. Dues '74 
Diana R. Dunn '59 
Martha J. Dunsky '75 
James L. Dutt '66 
James A. Eiting '58 
Ahmed K. Elmagarmid '77 
Kathleen J. Emery '69 
William M. Fackovec, S.M. '49 
Gerald A. Faust, Jr. '58 
Arthur O. Fisher '48 
David P. Fitzgerald '71 
Frances Longo Franchina '60 
Manuel L. Garlikov '43 
Barbara P. Gorman '74M, '77JD 
Garry B. Grice '64 
Jon Gruden '86 
William J. Gutbrod '50 
Thomas M. Hannigan '66 
Gerald M. Hauer '56 
Nancy K. Hayes '73 
Joseph Hinrichs '89
Daniel J. Hornbach '74 
Arthur J. Huber '54 
Mary Josephine Huth '50 
Charles B. Jones '49 
Henry M. Josefczyk '60 
Robert S. Kennedy '65 
William P. King '96
Victoria Knipper Hughes '74 
Wayne D. Lancaster '69 
John D. Lewis '70 
Lloyd E. Lewis '48 
Claire R. Longman '77 
Sr. Grace A. Luther, F.M.I. '48 
Craig E. Lyon '73 
Charles V. Magatti '71 
Jon J. Major '80 
Westina L. Matthews '70 
Thomas F Mazza '81 
Linda J. Mercuri '69 
John F. Michitsch '65 
Michele Mirto '91 
John E. Moore '55 
Charles H. Noll '53 
Kenneth G. Oaks '87
Joseph A. Oths '56 
Kenneth Perko '63 
John J. Peterangelo '67 
Margaret E. Peters '59 
Diane Kitzerow Phillips '64 
ShirleyA. Pohl '57 
Daniel Patrick Pugh '79 
Francis X. Quinn '51 
William M. Raveis, Jr. '68 
Mary Anne Reilly-Dirlam '75 
B. William Ricco '58 
Elmo E. Roach '63 
John D. Rossi '58 
Joseph M. Scaminace '75 
Earl Scheidler '57 
Joseph Scherger '71 
Katherine A. Schipper '71 
Rosemary Schmidt '52 
Richard M. Schoen '72 
Roman U. Schoenherr '56 
Stephen P. Scovic '66 
Deborah J. Seifert '70 
Gerald S. Sharkey '65 
Mary Ann Sharkey '74 
Ned J.Sifferlen '63 
Michael S. Someck '62 
Robert G. Stachler '51 
Virginia MacMillan Varga '51 
Howard Watkins '86 
Robert L. Westerheide '56 
Marcy Weston '66 
A. William Wiggenhorn '66 
Michael D. Wilson '70 
Kevin J. Wood '69 
Helen A. Yura-Petro '53 
Haleem N. Zihenni '88

Back to Top

Special Service Award

The Special Service Award is presented to an alumnus who has performed a special service or displayed exceptional diligence on behalf of the University of Dayton. Special Service awards are given for extended service, for successfully completing a special project or program on behalf of the University, the Alumni Association or the office of University Outreach and Engagement.  

Robert & Jacqueline Aumer '68 
Margaret Baker '41 
Richard Beach '52 
Jerome Bishop '59 
Jack R. Brown '26 
Michael Bryce '74
Fr. Norbert Burns, SM 
Gerald Bushman '25
Robert L. Butler '42
Eleanor Kelly Budic '71 
Mark '72 & Mariann Callahan '73 
Mary Clark '68 
Suzanne Columbus '68 
Robert Conger '57 
Robert E. Daley '55 
Walter A. DeAnna '62 
Joseph & Mary Jane Duffy '56 
Lawrence Eveslage, S.M. '31 
Richard Finan '54 
Vicki Edwards Giambrone '81
James Gilvary '51 
Frederick Grimm '49 
Wilbert L. Hamm, S.M. '44 
Paul Heckman '38 
Mary Beth Hickey '74 
T. J. Hollenkamp '37 
Steven J. Junker '84 
Lawrence P. Keller '67 
Christopher Kerner '75 
Richard & Barbara King '60 
C. William & Kathleen Kinzeler '70 
Raymond & Regina Kohl '50 
John M. Korn '57 
Edward '50 & Mary Krach 
Peter Kuntz '50 
Eleanor A. Kurtz '47 
Robert N. Kuzmick '74 
Edward Longo '57 
Brian R. '79 & Renai A Lowry '75 
Anthony E. Lupia '74 
George Maas, Jr. '61 
Carl H. Mayer '66 
Joseph J. McLaughlin 
Mary F. Minnis '79 
Bette Rogge Morse '44 
Betty Ann Behringer Perkins '44 
Donald J. Pesce '76 
Margaret E. Peters '59 
Donald Polomsky '65 
Al Reynolds '60 
Donald Ruhl '47 
R. Daniel Sadlier '70 
Mary Ann Schrader '69 
Marilyn Selvaggio '77 
Joseph Spadaford '69 
Joseph '71 & Ann Sutherland '72 
Karen A. Thompson '77 
Robert C. Toomb '82 
Terry N. Vukcevic '71 
James Weber '67 
Maureen Willits '69 
Donald E. (Butch) Zimmerman '58

Back to Top

Joe Belle Memorial Award

Joe Belle made significant contributions to the University of Dayton's Catholic and Marianist character through his exceptional caring about people. The Joe Belle Memorial Award is designed to recognize young alumni who carry that same spirit and have shown great promise and accomplishment in their chosen profession and/or service to their community or to the University of Dayton and its mission. 

Mandy Brogdon '04
Maura Carew '04 
Thomas J. Dharte '05
Laura Schmitz Keefe '05
 
Michael L. Lofton '05
Adam G. Molina '00
James "Scott" Murphy '01

Jeffrey P. Rombach '02 
Chris Schmidt '99 
Rashad M. Young '98

Back to Top